Annual Meeting of Irish Freshwater Biologists

Friday, 7th March, University College Dublin


9.00-9.30 – Registration


09.30 – Welcome and overview – Dr Mary Kelly-Quinn (University College Dublin)


Session 1. Ecology of small water bodies.
Chair for session – Dr Ian Donohue
(talks =12 minutes + questions)


09.40 – Macroinvertebrate diversity of man-made ponds: Integrated Constructed Wetlands (ICWs) – Dr Gustavo Becerra Jurado (Inland Fisheries Ireland & University College Dublin)

09.55 – Re-examining the effects of episodic acidity on macroinvertebrates in small conifer- forested streams in Ireland – Dr Hugh Feeley (Cardiff University & University College Dublin)

10.10 – Assessment of small watercourses unsuitable for established methodologies – Pascal Sweeney (Sweeney Consultancy)

10.25 – Composition and characteristics of macrophytic communities in small streams in Ireland – Lynda Weekes (National Biodiversity Data Centre)

10.40 – Characteristics of the vegetation community in riparian zones of headwater streams – Cormac McConigley (University College Dublin)

10.55 – Current ecological status of small water bodies in Ireland – Dr Martin McGarrigle


11.10 – Coffee break


Session 1 cont’d Ecology of small water bodies

11.30 –The influence of forestry on salmonid populations of small headwater streams – Dr Simon Harrison (University College Cork)

11.45 – The ecology of small agricultural drainage ditches – exploring species richness patterns – Dr Jane Kavanagh (University College Cork)

12.00 – Management strategies for the protection of High Status water bodies – Dr Bernadette Ní Chathain (RPS Group)


Session 2. Well advanced research.
Chair for session – Pascal Sweeney
(talks = 8 minutes + questions)


12.20 – Are the rock pools of the Burren formed by Cyanobacteria? – Philip Doddy (Galway Mayo Institute of Technology)

12.30 – The use of sediment fingerprinting to determine sediment source areas: implications for mitigation measures and freshwater ecology – Dr Daire Ó hUallacháin (Teagasc)

12.40 – The influence of riparian tree cover on water temperature in rivers – Rossa O’Briain (Inland Fisheries Ireland)

12.50 – Monitoring the status, distribution and density of juvenile shad on five southern SACs – Nicola O’Gorman (Inland Fisheries Ireland)

13.00 – An overview of Anguillicola crassus infections in the European eel (Anguilla anguilla) population of Lough Muckno, Co. Monaghan, Ireland– Dr Robert Cruikshanks (Inland Fisheries Ireland)


13.10 – Lunch


Session 2 cont’d
Chair for session – Dr Edel Hannigan
(talks = 8 minutes + questions)


14.00 – The importance of cyanobacterial crusts 9krustenstein) in Irish marl lakes – Dr Cilian Roden (Galway Mayo Institute of Technology)

14.10 – Does nutrient enrichment moderate the effect of water level fluctuations on littoral communities? – Lindsay Hislop (Trinity College Dublin)

14.20 – A hierarchial approachy towards understanding spatial patterns in lake water quality in the complex Irish landscape – Dr Katherine Webster (Trinity College Dublin)

14.30 – The influence of catchment land use, hydrology and morphology on metrics of macrophyte community composition – Dr Caroline Wynne (Trinity College Dublin)

14.40 – Responses of epilithic algae and a grazing benthic macroinvertebrate in the wave-washed littoral zone of lakes in contrasting trophic status – Richard O’Callaghan (University College Cork)


14.50 – Coffee break


Session 3. New and ongoing research.
Chair for session – Dr Simon Harrison
(talks =5 minutes + questions)


15.10 – Disaster signals – Dr Julian Reynolds (Independent Researcher)

15.20 – Are floods prompting inreased predation on odd prey species, such of Daubenton’s bats, by barn owls? – Dr Paddy Sleeman (University College Cork)

15.30 – The impact of acute and chronic hydrochemical disturbances on stream ecology; implications for agricultural policy – Linda Doran (Teagasc)

15.40 – Endangered fish species in Irish lakes: The development of novel sampling protocols for ecological and conservation status assessment– Emma Morrissey (Inland Fisheries Ireland)

15.50 – Plant and invertebrate communities of dune slacks in Ireland– Aoife Delaney (Trinity College Dublin)

16.00– Competition between Lemna minuta and Lemna minor under different stress conditions and resources availability – Simona Paolacci (University College Cork)


16.10 – Open discussion & finish. Chair for session – Pascal Sweeney